Cash Panda Loans and PersonalLoans.com are both free US services that match borrowers with lenders, and both publish APR ranges that stay below 36%. The difference is loan size: Cash Panda Loans focuses on $200 to $3,000, while PersonalLoans.com handles requests from $250 up to $35,000.

At a glance

Cash Panda LoansPersonalLoans.com
Loan amounts$200 – $3,000$250 – $35,000
APR range4.95% – 35.95%5.99% – 35.89%
Repayment termsUp to 3 years61 days – 96 months
Cost to submit a requestFreeFree
Credit check to see optionsChecking your options doesn’t affect your credit score; lenders may run a soft or full check before making an offerLenders may check your credit during approval
Minimum income$1,000 per monthVaries by lender
Funding speedAs soon as the next business dayAs soon as the next business day

Figures are taken from each company’s website and independent reviews and may change. The lender’s loan agreement shows your final APR, fees and total cost.

When Cash Panda Loans is the better fit

  • You need a smaller, short-term amount. Cash Panda Loans is built around $200 to $3,000, the range most people need for an unexpected bill or repair.
  • You want a lower starting APR. Rates start at 4.95%, compared with 5.99%.
  • You want to check without affecting your credit. Seeing your options doesn’t affect your credit score.

When PersonalLoans.com is the better fit

  • You need more than $3,000. For debt consolidation, home improvements or other larger costs, PersonalLoans.com goes up to $35,000.
  • You want a long repayment term. Terms of up to 96 months lower the monthly payment, though you pay more interest overall.

Smaller loan, shorter term: what it costs

A shorter term usually means less interest overall. For example, $1,000 at 35.95% APR repaid over 12 months costs about $1,205 in total, while stretching a larger loan over many years can add thousands in interest even at a lower rate. Pick the shortest term with a monthly payment you can comfortably afford.

Before you apply anywhere

  • Borrow only what you need and can repay on schedule.
  • Compare the APR and total repayment amount, not just the monthly payment.
  • Check for origination fees and late-payment fees in the loan agreement.
  • If you’re juggling several debts, a nonprofit credit counselor (for example through the NFCC) may help for free.

Frequently asked questions

Is PersonalLoans.com a lender?

No. Like Cash Panda Loans, it is a free service that connects you with lenders in its network, who set the rates and terms.

Which has lower rates?

Both cap APRs just under 36%. Cash Panda Loans has the lower starting APR (4.95% vs 5.99%). Your actual rate depends on the lender and your circumstances.

Can I use both?

Yes. Comparing offers can help you find the best rate, but each lender you go further with may run a full credit check.

The bottom line

If you need $3,000 or less, Cash Panda Loans offers a lower starting APR, and checking your options doesn’t affect your credit score. For larger loans or very long terms, PersonalLoans.com covers a wider range.

Check your options with Cash Panda Loans — it takes about 2 minutes and won’t affect your credit score.